I day: 6 October, 2021

9:00 – 9:20      Jan Maćkowiak, National Museum of Agriculture and Food Industry in Szreniawa

Welcome of the participants and the opening of the conference

 

Session I

Social education for the protection of national heritage

 

9:20 – 9:40      Michał Woźniak, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń

Social education for the protection of national heritage

9:40 – 10:00    Paweł Napierała, National Museum in Poznań

Study visit as a form of participation in information practice. Encounter with a different perspective

10:00 – 10:20  Discussion

 

Session II

Organisation and management of conservation in museums

 

10:20 – 10:40  Janusz Czop, Museum of Photography in Krakow

Museum of Photography Krakow – a contemporary model of collections management

10:40 – 11:00 Karol Żołędziowski, State Archaeological Museum in Warsaw

   Ewelina Miśta-Jakubowska, National Centre for Nuclear Research in Świerk

   Renata Czech-Błońska, The Institute for History of Material Culture PAN

Falcons, gold and alchemical manuscripts, or on the benefits of cooperation between archaeologists, conservators and chemists

11:00 – 11:20  Waldemar Affelt, School of Business and Creative Industries, University of the West of Scotland in Paisley, UK

„A “Multiple Museum”, or the museum revitalization of Inujima Island, Japan

11:20 – 11:50  Coffee break

11:50 – 12:10 Marta Świtała, Radom Village Museum

Conservation of the tabernacle from the Church of St. Dorothy in Wolanów

12:10 – 12:30 Michał Nowak, Michał Rychlik, Poznan University of Technology

3D scanning in conservation and protection of historical objects – case studies

12:30 – 12:50 Mariusz Niestrawski, National Museum of Agriculture and Food Industry in Szreniawa

Repairs and conservation of the Agricultural Aviation exhibit at the National Museum of Agriculture and Agri-Food Industry in Szreniawa in 2015-2021

12:50 – 13:10 Discussion

13:10 – 14:00 Visiting redesigned exhibitions

14:00 – 15:20  Lunch

Session III

Conservation of objects made of organic matter and those exhibited in the open air

 

15:20 – 15:40  Bogumiła Rouba, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń

The value of integrity in heritage protection

15:40– 16:00   Julian Kołodziej, TICCIH Polish Committee

    Małgorzata Gmiter, Polski Komitet Narodowy ICOMOS

HICAPS (Historical Castle Parks). Community education for the protection of cultural heritage

16:00 – 16:20  Irma Fuks-Rembisz, Museum of King Jan III’s Palace at Wilanów

Problems of conservation of the sculptural decor displayed in the open air and replacement with technological copies of the most valuable historic garden sculptures in the King Jan III’s Palace Museum

16:20 – 16:40  Józef Szczotka, Investment service company Józef Szczotka in Gumna

Humidity testing of brick walls using non-invasive methods in historic buildings

16:40 – 17:00  Maria Rudy, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń

Conservation dilemmas connected with marble Angels of Death    

17:00 – 17:20  Lidia Piotrowska-Cześnik, Museum of the Origins of the Polish State in Gniezno

Renaissance tiles from the collection of the Museum of the Origins of the Polish State in Gniezno. Conservation and reconstruction issues

17:20 – 17:40  Discussion

 

Session IV

Maintenance of large-size objects and objects to be put into operation

 

17:40 – 18:00 Krzysztof Wisłocki, Poznan University of Technology

Problems and dilemmas of exhibiting complex engineering objects in museums

18:00 – 18:20  Lesław Cześnik, The Leon Wyczółkowski District Museum in Bydgoszcz

An man freight carriage from the collection of the Leon Wyczółkowski District Museum in Bydgoszcz. Problems of the conservation and open-air exhibitioin

18:20 – 18:40 Jarosław Selech, Żaneta Staszak, Jakub Kowalczyk, Dariusz Ulbrich, Dawid Romek, Poznan University of Technology

Operation and maintenance of historical engineering objects         

18.40 – 21.00  Dinner

II day: 7 October, 2021

Study trip (exact programme soon)

Museum of Armoured Weapons in  Poznań, visiting exhibitions

Tomasz Ogrodniczuk, Museum of Armoured Weapons in  Poznań

Foundation of the Museum of Armoured Weapons at Ławica; excavation and conservation of selected objects on exhibition

 

Piotr Sroka, Museum of Armoured Weapons in Poznań

Inventory numbering of selected groups of objects in the Museum of Armoured Weapons            

Fort VII Museum of the Wielkopolska Martyrs, visiting exhibitions

III day 8 October, 2021

9:00 – 9:20      Tomasz  Nowaczyk, Małgorzata Orczyk,  Rafał Cichy, Patryk Urbański, Maciej Andrzejewski, Paweł Daszkiewicz,

    Rail Vehicles Institute „TABOR” in Poznań

History of intermodal transport in the context of modern solutions 

9:20 – 9:40      Łukasz Wojciechowski, Wiesław Zwierzycki, Poznan University of Technology

Lubricants selection and control of their parameters in historic vehicles operation

9:40 – 10:00    Marek Tenczyński, University of Opole

Humidity testing of brick walls using non-invasive methods in historic buildings

10:00 – 10:20  Stanisław Januszewski, Foundation of the Open Museum of Technology i9n Wrocław

Invention patents dedicated to agriculture by Poles of the Great Emigration of 1832-1870

10:20 – 10:40  Piotr Sworzeń

Preparation, conservation and reconstruction of historical machinery for a museum exhibition

10:40 – 11:00  Robert Kola, National Institute of Cultural Heritage

The conservator’s dilemma of restoring the operational capacity of old devices

11:00 – 11:30  Coffee break

11:30 – 11:50  Zbigniew Tucholski, History of Technology Research Unit, Polish Academy of Sciences

Conservation and technical aspects of reconstruction and operation of historical steam boilers

11:50 – 12:10  Andrzej Kaźmierczak, “Traktor i Maszyna” Club of Lovers of Old Tractors and Agricultural Machines in Lipno

Restoring the George White Traction Locomotive 20 of 1915 in compliance with EU regulations

12:10 – 12:30  Katarzyna Pietrzak, Poznan University of Technology

A valuation analysis of historic lifting equipment

12:30 – 12:50  Kuba Mieżowiec, Paweł Fuć, Łukasz Rymaniak, Jakub Hajkowski, Poznan University of Technology

Technical condition assessment of the VW Karmann Type 14 internal combustion engine under restoration

12:50 – 13:10  Łukasz Rymaniak, Marek Rymaniak, Piotr Lijewski, Łukasz Brzeziński, Poznan University of Technology

History of marine engines produced in Poznań       

13:10 – 13:30  Jacek Kaźmierowski, Office of Technical Inspection in Poznań

The nature of damage and diagnostics of parts of the historic double-tube P2 boiler

13:30 – 13:50  Discussion

13:50 – 14:10  Jan Maćkowiak, National Museum of Agriculture and Food Industry in Szreniawa

Conclusions and closing of the conference

14:10 – 15:10  Lunch